National School Games heats up April 18-22; 19 sports in action

61

SINGAPORE – After two topsy-turvy years, the National School Games (NSG) are again in their full glory with all 29 sports being contested for the primary time because the pandemic.

The faculty sports scene heats up this week (April 18-22) with a packed schedule for student-athletes competing for honours in 19 sports, together with badminton, rugby, water polo, swimming, squash and desk tennis.

This yr’s NSG resumed on the primary day of Term 2 on March 21 with all staff sports being contested in their commonplace codecs, aside from rugby which will likely be a sevens format as an alternative of the standard 15s.

As the A, B and Senior Divisions historically start in January and finish earlier than the June faculty holidays, the shortened calendar this yr means student-athletes face a packed few weeks forward of them.

The C and Junior Divisions sometimes start in Term 3.

Student-athletes, dad and mom and supporters have relished the NSG’s return as the varsity sports scene comes alive once more.

While the Ministry of Education will look into permitting in-person scholar spectators at a few of the competitions in a couple of weeks’ time, different supporters can comply with the action reside at this website.

Here are some key occasions happening this week:

Badminton

The sport won’t be contested on the nationwide stage for the B and C divisions this yr, so scholar shuttlers will likely be battling for honours in the zonal competitions.

The first finals would be the East Zone B Division boys’ and ladies’ occasions on April 20 and 21 respectively.

While the finalists for each occasions have but to be decided, the highest 4 from final yr have certified for the semi-finals once more with defending champions Victoria School taking up Dunman High School earlier in the week.

Anglican High School, who completed second final yr, should get previous 2019 champions Ngee Ann Secondary to succeed in the ultimate once more.

The South Zone B Division boys’ finals will happen on April 22. The finalists haven’t been confirmed.

Rugby

A special format however acquainted contenders stay. The sevens format has not dented the ambitions of heavyweights St Andrew’s Secondary (SASS) and Anglo-Chinese School ((*19*)).

Defending champions ACS(I) tackle Raffles Institution (RI) in the semi-finals on April 18 whereas 2019 finalists SASS will play ACS (Barker Road). The finals will likely be held on April 21.

Squash

After beating two-time defending champions Singapore Chinese Girls’ School and ending high in the preliminary spherical, Methodist Girls’ School are the favourites heading into the finals on April 20.

But they face a troublesome opponent in Raffles Girls’ School, who’re hoping to reclaim the title they final received in 2017.

Swimming

After a two-year hiatus, the swimming championships return on April 18 with a brand new format for longer-distance occasions. Those 200m and longer may have solely timed finals whereas the opposite occasions will see the heats and finals happen on completely different days.

The six-day meet will see a number of SEA Games-bound athletes like Bonnie Yeo (RI), Ashley Lim, Ephraim Tan and Gabriel Koo – all ACS(I) – in action on the OCBC Aquatic Centre.

Like earlier years, it should culminate in the highly-anticipated relays on the final two days of competitors (April 22 and 25).

Table tennis

Nearly all of the zonal finals will happen this week, with the matches kicking off in the west on April 18. Like final yr, the game won’t be contested on the nationwide stage.

River Valley High School have the possibility to brush each ladies’ and boys’ West Zone B Division titles as they tackle defending champions Nanyang Girls’ High School and Hwa Chong Institution respectively in a repeat of the finals final yr.

The North Zone finals for each genders then happen on April 21, together with the East Zone boys’ closing, earlier than the South Zone finals on April 22. Finalists for these matches haven’t been determined.

Water polo

HCI are hoping to retain each A and B Division boys’ titles and can tackle acquainted opponents in each finals on April 18.

In the B Division, they face ACS(I), whom they beat 5-3 in the 2019 closing, whereas they are going to play Raffles Institution additionally in a rematch of the 2019 A Division closing.

Selected NSG fixtures this week:

Monday (April 18)

Fencing (from 8.30am)

National B Division boys’ epee preliminary spherical and finals, nationwide B Division ladies’ sabre preliminary spherical and finals

Table Tennis (3.45pm)

West Zone B Division finals Boys: Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) v River Valley High School (RVHS), Girls: Nanyang Girls’ High School v RVHS

Track & Field (from 2.30pm)

Multiple occasion finals, together with excessive soar, 100m, 400m, 1,500m and three,000m.

Volleyball

East Zone B Division finals Boys (10.45am): St. Hilda’s Secondary v Dunman Secondary, Girls (1.15pm): Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School v Cedar Girls’ School

Water polo

National B Division boys’ closing (11am): Anglo-Chinese School ((*19*)) v HCI, nationwide A Division boys’ closing (2pm): HCI v Raffles Institution

Tuesday (April 19)

Fencing (from 8.30am)

National B Division boys’ foil preliminary spherical and finals, nationwide B Division ladies’ epee preliminary spherical and finals

Golf

Final day of A, B and C Division tournaments

Swimming (from 9am)

Multiple occasion finals, together with 200m particular person medley and 200m backstroke

Wednesday (April 20)

Badminton (3pm)

East Zone B Division boys’ closing: Ngee Ann Secondary/Anglican High School v Victoria School/Dunman High School

Fencing (from 8.30am)

National B Division boys’ sabre preliminary spherical and finals, nationwide B Division ladies’ foil preliminary spherical and finals

Sepak takraw

National B Division boys’ closing (1.30pm): finalists to be confirmed

Softball

National B Division boys’ closing (3pm): Catholic High School v RI

Squash

National B Division ladies’ closing (12pm): Raffles Girls’ School v Methodist Girls’ School

Swimming (from 9am)

Multiple occasion finals, together with 100m and 400m freestyle

Thursday (April 21)

Rugby

National B Division boys’ closing (4pm): ACS(I)/RI v ACS (Barker Road)/St. Andrew’s Secondary

Table tennis

North Zone B Division boys’ and ladies’ finals (3.45pm): finalists to be confirmed,

East Zone B Division boys’ finals (3.30pm): Dunman High School/Anglican High School v Victoria School/Chung Cheng High School (Main)

Friday (April 22)

Basketball

North Zone B Division finals Boys (2.30pm): finalists to be confirmed, Girls (1pm): finalists to be confirmed,

South Zone B Division finals Boys (2.30pm): finalists to be confirmed, Girls (1pm): finalists to be confirmed

Softball

National B Division ladies’ closing (3pm): finalists to be confirmed

Swimming (from 2pm)

Multiple occasion finals, together with 100m backstoke, 100m butterfly and 50m freestyle

Track & subject (from 2.30pm)

Multiple occasion finals, together with excessive soar, lengthy soar, 400m hurdles and 200m

iframe#iframe-field_embed_iframe-6522498 {/*frameborder*/ border-width:0;/*scrolling*/ overflow:auto;}Your browser doesn’t assist iframes, however you should use the next hyperlink: Link

Comments are closed.

buy levitra buy levitra online